Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 19-03.4-03 - Unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia - Penalty1. A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a class C felony if the drug paraphernalia is used, or possessed with intent to be used, to manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, or analyze a controlled substance, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, classified in schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1.2. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise induce into the human body a controlled substance, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, classified in schedule I, II, or III of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. If a person previously has been convicted of an offense under this title, other than an offense related to marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol, or an equivalent offense from another court in the United States, a violation of this subsection is a class C felony.3. A person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, or repack marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol in violation of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.4. A person may not use or possess with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol or possess with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to store or contain marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol in violation of chapter 19-03.1. A person violating this subsection is guilty of an infraction.5. A person sentenced to the legal and physical custody of the department of corrections and rehabilitation under this section may be placed in a drug and alcohol treatment program as designated by the department. Upon the successful completion of the drug and alcohol treatment program, the department shall release the person from imprisonment to begin any court-ordered period of probation. If the person is not subject to court-ordered probation, the court may order the person to serve the remainder of the sentence of imprisonment on supervised probation subject to the terms and conditions imposed by the court.6. Probation under this section may include placement in another facility, treatment program, or drug court. If the person is placed in another facility or treatment program upon release from imprisonment, the remainder of the sentence must be considered as time spent in custody.Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 172 (HB 1213),§ 7, eff. 5/3/2021.Amended by S.L. 2019, ch. 186 (HB 1050),§ 4, eff. 8/1/2019.Amended by S.L. 2015, ch. 114 (HB 1367),§ 3, eff. 8/1/2015.Amended by S.L. 2015, ch. 173 (SB 2030),§ 1, eff. 8/1/2015.