N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 12.1-32-02 - Sentencing alternatives - Credit for time in custody - Diagnostic testing
1. Every person convicted of an offense who is sentenced by the court must be sentenced to one or a combination of the following alternatives, unless the sentencing alternatives are otherwise specifically provided in the statute defining the offense or sentencing is deferred under subsection 4:
a. Payment of the reasonable costs of the person's prosecution.
b. Probation.
c. A term of imprisonment, including intermittent imprisonment:
(1) In a state correctional facility in accordance with section 29-27-07, in a regional corrections center, or in a county jail, if convicted of a felony or a class A misdemeanor.
(2) In a county jail or in a regional corrections center, if convicted of a class B misdemeanor.
(3) In a facility or program deemed appropriate for the treatment of the individual offender, including available community-based or faith-based programs.
(4) In the case of persons convicted of an offense who are under eighteen years of age at the time of sentencing, the court is limited to sentencing the minor defendant to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the department of corrections and rehabilitation.
d. A fine.
e. Restitution for damages resulting from the commission of the offense.
f. Restoration of damaged property or other appropriate work detail.
g. Commitment to an appropriate licensed public or private institution for treatment of alcoholism, drug addiction, or mental disease or defect.
h. Commitment to a sexual offender treatment program.
i. Drug court program. A drug court is a district court supervised treatment program approved by the supreme court which combines judicial supervision with alcohol and drug testing and substance use disorder treatment in a licensed treatment program. The supreme court may adopt rules, including rules of procedure, for drug court programs.
j. Veterans treatment docket. A veterans treatment docket is a district court supervised docket approved by the supreme court which combines judicial supervision with licensed treatment programs to treat substance use disorders, mental health conditions, behavioral health conditions, traumatic brain injuries, military sexual trauma, and co-occurring disorders. The supreme court may adopt rules, including rules of procedure, for veterans treatment dockets.
k. Completion of a restorative justice program. For purposes of this section, "restorative justice program" means a system of justice which focuses on the rehabilitation of offenders through reconciliation with victims and the community at large.
l. Mental health court program. A mental health court is a district court supervised treatment program approved by the supreme court which combines judicial supervision with mental health services and treatment in a licensed treatment program. The supreme court may adopt rules, including rules of procedure, for mental health court programs.
Except as provided by section 12.1-32-06.1, sentences imposed under this subsection may not exceed in duration the maximum sentences of imprisonment provided by section 12.1-32-01, section 12.1-32-09, or as provided specifically in a statute defining an offense. This subsection does not permit the unconditional discharge of an offender following conviction. A sentence under subdivision e or f must be imposed in the manner provided in section 12.1-32-08. If the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the court may prohibit the person from contacting the victim during the term of imprisonment. For purposes of this subsection, "victim" means victim as defined in section 12.1-34-01.
2. Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based. "Time spent in custody" includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal. The total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for time spent in custody and any credit for sentence reduction under section 12-44.1-32 or 12-54.1-01 the defendant is entitled to must be stated in the criminal judgment.
3. A court may suspend the execution of all or a part of the sentence imposed. The court shall place the defendant on probation during the term of suspension.
4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during the period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.
5. A court may, prior to imposition of sentence, order the convicted offender committed to an appropriate licensed public or private institution for diagnostic testing for such period of time as may be necessary, but not to exceed thirty days. The court may, by subsequent order, extend the period of commitment for not to exceed thirty additional days. The court may also order such diagnostic testing without ordering commitment to an institution. Validity of a sentence must not be challenged on the ground that diagnostic testing was not performed pursuant to this subsection.
* * *