N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 12.1-32-02 - Sentencing alternatives - Credit for time in custody - Diagnostic testing
1. Every person convicted of an offense who is sentenced by the court must be sentenced to one or a combination of the following alternatives, unless the sentencing alternatives are otherwise specifically provided in the statute defining the offense or sentencing is deferred under subsection 4:
* * *
k. Completion of a restorative justice program. For purposes of this section, "restorative justice program" means a system of justice which focuses on the rehabilitation of offenders through reconciliation with victims and the community at large.
l. Mental health court program. A mental health court is a district court supervised treatment program approved by the supreme court which combines judicial supervision with mental health services and treatment in a licensed treatment program. The supreme court may adopt rules, including rules of procedure, for mental health court programs.
Except as provided by section 12.1-32-06.1, sentences imposed under this subsection may not exceed in duration the maximum sentences of imprisonment provided by section 12.1-32-01, section 12.1-32-09, or as provided specifically in a statute defining an offense. This subsection does not permit the unconditional discharge of an offender following conviction. A sentence under subdivision e or f must be imposed in the manner provided in section 12.1-32-08. If the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the court may prohibit the person from contacting the victim during the term of imprisonment. For purposes of this subsection, "victim" means victim as defined in section 12.1-34-01.
2. Credit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment must be given by the court to a defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based. "Time spent in custody" includes time spent in custody in a jail or mental institution for the offense charged, whether that time is spent prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal. The total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for time spent in custody and any credit for sentence reduction under section 12-44.1-32 or 12-54.1-01 the defendant is entitled to must be stated in the criminal judgment.
3. A court may suspend the execution of all or a part of the sentence imposed. The court shall place the defendant on probation during the term of suspension.
4. A court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence. The court must place the defendant on probation during the period of deferment. An order deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment. In any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, the prior conviction for which imposition of sentence is deferred may be pleaded and proved, and has the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the information or indictment dismissed under section 12.1-32-07.1.
5. A court may, prior to imposition of sentence, order the convicted offender committed to an appropriate licensed public or private institution for diagnostic testing for such period of time as may be necessary, but not to exceed thirty days. The court may, by subsequent order, extend the period of commitment for not to exceed thirty additional days. The court may also order such diagnostic testing without ordering commitment to an institution. Validity of a sentence must not be challenged on the ground that diagnostic testing was not performed pursuant to this subsection.
6. All sentences imposed must be accompanied by a written statement by the court setting forth the reasons for imposing the particular sentence. The statement must become part of the record of the case.
7. If an offender is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that term of imprisonment commences at the time of sentencing, unless, upon motion of the defendant, the court orders the term to commence at some other time.
8. Unless otherwise specifically authorized in the statute defining the offense, a court may not include a minimum term of imprisonment as part of its sentence.
9. A person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty days is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor. However, if an order is entered revoking a term of probation that was imposed as part of a sentence, the person is deemed to have been convicted of a felony.
* * *