N.D. Cent. Code § 10-19.1-71
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 10-19.1-71 - Regular meetings of shareholders
1. Regular meetings of shareholders may be held on an annual or other less frequent periodic basis but need not be held unless required by the articles or bylaws or by subsection 2.
2. If a regular meeting of shareholders has not been held during the earlier of six months after the fiscal yearend of the corporation or fifteen months after its last meeting:
a. A shareholder or shareholders holding five percent or more of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote may demand a regular meeting of shareholders by written notice of demand given to the president or secretary of the corporation.
b. Within thirty days after receipt of the demand by one of those officers, the board shall cause a regular meeting of shareholders to be called and held at the expense of the corporation on notice no later than ninety days after receipt of the demand.
c. If the board fails to cause a regular meeting to be called as required by this subsection, the shareholders making the demand may call the meeting by giving notice as required by section 10-19.1-73.
d. All necessary expenses of the notice and the meeting must be paid by the corporation.
3. A regular meeting, if any, must be held on the date and at the time and place fixed by, or in a manner authorized by, the articles or bylaws, except that a meeting called by or at the demand of a shareholder pursuant to subsection 2 must be held in the county where the principal executive office of the corporation is located. To the extent authorized by the articles or bylaws, the board may determine that a regular meeting of the shareholders shall be held solely by means of remote communication in accordance with subsection 3 of section 10-19.1-75.2.
4. At each regular meeting of shareholders:
a. There must be an election of qualified successors for directors who serve for an indefinite term or whose terms have expired or are due to expire within six months after the date of the meeting.
b. No other particular business is required to be transacted.
c. Any business appropriate for action by the shareholders may be transacted.
5. Failure to hold a meeting in accordance with the articles or bylaws does not affect the validity of a corporate action.
N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-71