Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 10-19.1-115 - Involuntary dissolution1. This section applies to corporations that are not publicly held corporations.2. A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business: a. In a supervised voluntary dissolution pursuant to section 10-19.1-114;b. In an action by a shareholder when it is established that:(1) The directors or the persons having the authority otherwise vested in the board are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and the corporation or the parties have not provided for a procedure to resolve the dispute;(2) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently or illegally toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of any corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation;(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation that is not a publicly held corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation;(4) The shareholders of the corporation are so divided in voting power that, for a period that includes the time when two consecutive regular meetings were held, they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors;(5) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or(6) The period of duration as provided in the articles has expired and has not been extended as provided in section 10-19.1-127;c. In an action by a creditor when: (1) The claim of the creditor has been reduced to judgment and an execution thereon has been returned unsatisfied; or(2) The corporation has admitted in writing that the claim of the creditor is due and owing and it is established that the corporation is unable to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business; ord. In an action by the attorney general to dissolve the corporation in accordance with section 10-19.1-118 when it
* * *
or the moving shareholders post a bond in adequate amount with sufficient sureties or otherwise satisfy the court that the full purchase price of the shares, plus any additional costs, expenses, and fees as may be awarded, will be paid when due and payable, the selling shareholders shall no longer have any rights or status as shareholders, officers, or directors, except the right to receive the fair value of their shares plus such other amounts as may be awarded.5. In determining whether to order equitable relief or dissolution, the court shall take into consideration the duty which all shareholders in a closely held corporation owe one another to act in an honest, fair, and reasonable manner in the operation of the corporation and the reasonable expectations of the shareholders as they exist at the inception and develop during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the corporation and with each other. For purposes of this section, any written agreement, including an employment agreement and a buy-sell agreement, between or among shareholders or between or among one or more shareholders and the corporation is presumed to reflect the parties' reasonable expectation concerning the matters dealt with in the agreement.6. In deciding whether to order dissolution, the court shall consider whether lesser relief suggested by one or more parties, such as any form of equitable relief, a buyout, or a partial liquidation, would be adequate to permanently relieve the circumstances established under subdivision b or c of subsection 1. Lesser relief may be ordered in any case when it would be appropriate under all the facts and circumstances of the case.7. If the court finds that a party to a proceeding brought under this section has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion
* * *