Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 10-19.1-115 - Involuntary dissolution1. This section applies to corporations that are not publicly held corporations.2. A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business: a. In a supervised voluntary dissolution pursuant to section 10-19.1-114;b. In an action by a shareholder when it is established that:(1) The directors or the persons having the authority otherwise vested in the board are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and the corporation or the parties have not provided for a procedure to resolve the dispute;(2) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently or illegally toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of any corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation;(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation that is not a publicly held corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation;(4) The shareholders of the corporation are so divided in voting power that, for a period that includes the time when two consecutive regular meetings were held, they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors;(5) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or(6) The period of duration as provided in the articles has expired and has not been extended as provided in section 10-19.1-127;c. In an action by a creditor when: (1) The claim of the creditor has been reduced to judgment and an execution thereon has been returned unsatisfied; or(2) The corporation has admitted in writing that the claim of the creditor is due and owing and it is established that the corporation is unable to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business; ord. In an action by the attorney general to dissolve the corporation in accordance with section 10-19.1-118 when it is established that a decree of dissolution is appropriate.3. In determining whether to order equitable relief or dissolution, the court shall take into consideration the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to order equitable relief or dissolution solely on the ground that the corporation has accumulated or current operating profits.4. In an action under subdivision b of subsection 2 involving a corporation that is not a publicly held corporation at the time the action is commenced and in which one or more of the circumstances described in that subdivision is established, the court, upon motion of a corporation or a shareholder or beneficial owner of shares of the corporation, may order the sale by a plaintiff or a defendant of all shares of the corporation held by the plaintiff or defendant to either the corporation or the moving shareholders, whichever is specified in the motion, if the court
* * *