Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 10-06.1-26 - Protection of minority shareholders1. If a shareholder owns less than fifty percent of the shares of a farming or ranching corporation or authorized livestock farm corporation engaged in the business of farming or ranching under this chapter, and if the terms and conditions for the repurchase of those shares by the corporation or by the other shareholders are not set forth in the bylaws or the instrument which transferred the shares to the shareholder, or are not the subject of a shareholders' agreement or an agreement between that shareholder and the corporation, then the disposition of such shares must be determined by this section upon the withdrawal of the shareholder.2. Any shareholder who desires to withdraw from the farming or ranching corporation or authorized livestock farm corporation shall first offer the shares for sale to the remaining shareholders in proportion to the shares owned by them. If not all of the shareholders wish to purchase the shares, any one shareholder may purchase all of the shares of the withdrawing shareholder. If no shareholder desires to purchase the shares of a withdrawing shareholder, then the corporation may purchase the shares. If the corporation chooses not to purchase the shares of the withdrawing shareholder, then the withdrawing shareholder may sell the shares to any other person eligible to be a shareholder. If the withdrawing shareholder is unable to sell the shares to any other person eligible to become a shareholder, then the withdrawing shareholder may bring an action in district court to dissolve the corporation.3. Upon a finding that the withdrawing shareholder cannot sell the shares at a fair price, the court shall enter an order directing that the farming or ranching corporation or authorized livestock farm corporation itself or any or all of the remaining shareholders pro rata or otherwise shall have twelve months from the date of the court's order to purchase the shares of the withdrawing shareholder at a fair price as determined by the court and that if the shares of the withdrawing shareholder are not completely purchased at said price, the corporation shall be dissolved and the assets of the corporation shall be first used to pay all the liabilities of the corporation with the remaining net assets to be distributed pro rata to the shareholders in proportion to their ownership of shares. For the purpose of this section, a fair price for the shares of the withdrawing shareholder must be determined as though the shares were being valued for federal gift tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.Amended by S.L. 2023, ch. 102 (HB 1371),§ 30, eff. 4/28/2023.