N.D. Cent. Code § 10-04-08.1
Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 10-04-08.1 - Authority of commissioner
1. The right to sell securities in this state shall not be granted in any case when it appears to the commissioner that the sale of such securities would work a fraud or deception on purchasers or the public, or that the proposed disposal of the securities is on unfair terms, or if the proposed plan of business of the applicant appears to be unfair, unjust, or inequitable. When the commissioner deems it necessary the commissioner has power, in connection with pending applications and at the expense of the applicant, to require the applicant to furnish additional information, to order appraisals, audits, or other examinations and reports, and, when the applicant is the issuer of the securities, or the proposed sale is to be on behalf of the issuer, to make an investigation of the books, records, property, business, and affairs of such issuer.
2. Upon compliance with all the provisions of this chapter relating to applications for approval or registration by announcement, coordination, or qualification and the requirements of the commissioner, the commissioner shall either approve or register such securities or if the commissioner is of the opinion that sale of the securities would be contrary to the provisions of this section, the commissioner shall deny the application. The commissioner has power to place such conditions, limitations, and restrictions on any approval or registration as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Registration or approval must be by entry in the register of securities, which entry must show the securities approved or registered and for whom approved or registered, and the conditions, limitations, and restrictions, if any, or shall make proper reference to a formal order of the commissioner on file showing such conditions, limitations, and restrictions. Included among any other reasonable conditions, limitations, and restrictions which the commissioner may deem necessary are the following:
a. The commissioner may by rule, order, or directive require that any security issued or to be issued to a promoter for a consideration different from the public offering price, or to any person for a consideration other than cash, be deposited in escrow with the commissioner or some other depository satisfactory to the commissioner under an escrow agreement that the owners of such securities shall not be entitled to sell or transfer such securities or to withdraw such securities from escrow until all other stockholders who have paid for their stock in cash shall have been paid a dividend or dividends aggregating not less than six percent of the initial offering price shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner to have been held actually earned on the investment in any common stock as held. In case of dissolution or insolvency during the time such securities are held in escrow, the owners of such securities shall not participate in the assets until after the owners of all other securities have been paid in full.
b. The commissioner may by rule, order, or directive require that all the proceeds from the sale of the approved or registered security be impounded until the issuer receives a specified amount of funds, which amount shall be determined by the commissioner.
c. The commissioner may refuse to allow the granting of any stock options to any person, but if such an option is allowed, the commissioner may prescribe that the price at which the option can be exercised shall be increased each year in which it is not exercised in an amount to be determined by the commissioner and that the option shall lapse altogether after a specified period to be set by the commissioner.
d. If any stock is given for past services or consideration, the commissioner may require that the issuer submit to the commissioner a strict and comprehensive evaluation of such past services or consideration and may limit the amount of stock so given in order that it is commensurate with the value of the past services and in no case shall the commissioner allow stock to be given for future services.
e. The commissioner may limit the price at which the securities, either of par or no par value, may be sold, and if such securities are quoted by a recognized quotation list, such price shall be limited to an amount not unreasonably in excess of the amount quoted.
f. The commissioner may by rule, order, or directive limit compensation, and all other expenses paid or incurred, directly or indirectly, in connection with the organization, approval, registration, or sale of securities, to an amount not in excess of compensation paid or expenses incurred in connection with the organization, approval, registration, or sale of similar securities.
g. If more than one class of stock is issued and one class of stock is issued for the purpose of giving preference as to dividends, the commissioner may require that a greater consideration, commensurate with the value of the dividend preference, be paid per share for such stock.
h. The commissioner may by rule, order, or directive require that any security approved or registered be sold only on a specified form of subscription or sale contract, and that a signed or conformed copy of each contract be filed with the commissioner or preserved by the corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for any period up to three years specified in the rule, order, or directive.
i. So long as the approval or registration is effective, the commissioner may by rule or order require the person who filed for approval or registration to file reports, not more often than quarterly, to provide reasonably current information upon the matters contained in the application or registration statement, and to disclose the progress of the offering.
* * *