N.M. Stat. § 77-2-7.7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 77-2-7.7 - More than one brand unlawful; exceptions; penalty
A. It is unlawful for an owner of livestock in originally marking or branding livestock to make use of or keep up more than one mark or brand; provided that an owner may own and possess livestock in different marks or brands if they were acquired by him by purchase or other lawful manner and evidenced by a bill of sale from the previous owner of the livestock having such brands or from the heirs, executors, administrators or legal representatives of the owner. Livestock so acquired shall be branded or marked as provided in The Livestock Code by and with the recorded brand or mark of the person acquiring the livestock. It is lawful for the purpose of identification during the pendency of a mortgage or lien to brand the increase of the branded livestock in the recorded brand designated in the mortgage or lien.
B. A brand shall not be altered by placing another brand on it or in the same location.
C. A person who unlawfully brands livestock contrary to the provisions of The Livestock Code is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 for each offense.
NMS § 77-2-7.7
Laws 1895, ch. 6, § 13; C.L. 1897, § 117; Code 1915, § 128; Laws 1919, ch. 54, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 4-1414; 1941 Comp., § 49-913; 1953 Comp., § 47-9-12; Laws 1975, ch. 139, § 4; 1993, ch. 248, § 49; 1978 Comp., § 77-9-14, amended and recompiled as 1978 Comp., § 77-2-7.7 by Laws 1999, ch. 282, § 16.