Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-9-31 - Prohibited actsA. Except as provided in Section 73 of the Solid Waste Act and Subsection B of this section, no person shall:(1) dispose of any solid waste in a place other than a solid waste facility: (a) having a permit issued under the Solid Waste Act;(b) having a permit for solid waste disposal issued under the Environmental Improvement Act [Chapter 74, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; or(c) otherwise authorized to accept solid waste for disposal or transformation under regulations adopted by the board under the Environmental Improvement Act;(2) dispose of any solid waste in a solid waste facility when a regulation of the board prohibits the disposal of that particular type of solid waste in that facility;(3) construct, operate or close a solid waste facility unless the facility has a permit from the division for the described action;(4) modify a solid waste facility unless the facility has applied for and received permission from the director for the modification pursuant to regulations adopted under Section 74-9-25 NMSA 1978; or(5) dispose of any solid waste in this state in a manner that harms the environment or endangers the public health or safety.B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section do not prohibit: (1) a person who is a homeowner, residential lessee or tenant or agricultural enterprise from disposing on the property he owns, rents or leases solid waste generated on that property;(2) a person occupying property from disposing of domestic solid waste generated on the property if the property is located in a place that makes it not feasible to dispose of the solid waste in a permitted solid waste facility and the disposal of the solid waste does not harm the environment or endanger the public health or safety and does not violate any provision of the Solid Waste Act or any regulation adopted under that act; or(3) a person in possession of property from disposing on that property construction and demolition debris or yard refuse generated on the property if the disposition of the solid waste does not violate any provision of the Solid Waste Act or any regulation adopted under that act.Laws 1990, ch. 99, § 31; 1995, ch. 132, § 1.