Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-6-15 - Confidential information; penaltiesA. Records, reports or information obtained by the commission or a constituent agency pursuant to the Water Quality Act shall be generally available to the public. All ambient water quality data and all effluent data obtained by the commission or a constituent agency shall be available to the public. Records, reports or information or particular parts of the records, reports or information shall be held confidential, if a person can demonstrate to the commission or constituent agency that the records, reports or information or particular parts of the records, reports or information, if made public, would divulge confidential business records or methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets. Except that the record, report or information may be disclosed: (1) to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the commission or a constituent agency concerned with carrying out the purposes and provisions of the Water Quality Act;(2) to officers, employees or authorized representatives of the United States government; or(3) when relevant in any proceeding pursuant to the Water Quality Act or the federal act.B. The commission shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section, including regulations specifying business records entitled to protection as confidential.C. An officer, employee or authorized representative of the commission or a constituent agency who knowingly or willfully publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known any information that is required to be considered confidential pursuant to this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both.Laws 1993, ch. 291, § 13.