Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-1-9 - Adoption of regulations; notice and hearing; appealA. Any person may recommend or propose regulations to the board for promulgation. The board shall determine whether or not to hold a hearing within sixty days of submission of a proposed regulation.B. No regulation shall be adopted until after a public hearing by the board. As used in this section, "regulation" includes any amendment or repeal thereof. Hearings on regulations of nonstatewide application shall be held within that area which is substantially affected by the regulation. Hearings on regulations of statewide application may be held at Santa Fe or within any area of the state substantially affected by the regulation. In making its regulations, the board shall give the weight it deems appropriate to all relevant facts and circumstances presented at the public hearing, including but not limited to: (1) character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare, animal and plant life, property and the environment;(2) the public interest, including the social, economic and cultural value of the regulated activity and the social, economic and cultural effects of environmental degradation; and(3) technical practicability, necessity for and economic reasonableness of reducing, eliminating or otherwise taking action with respect to environmental degradation.C. The standards for regulations set forth in Subsection A [Subsection B] of this section do not apply to the promulgation of regulations under the Air Quality Control Act [Chapter 74, Article 2 NMSA 1978]; or any other act in which specific standards are set forth for the board's consideration.D. Notice of the hearing shall be given at least sixty days prior to the hearing date and shall state the subject, the time and the place of the hearing and the manner in which interested persons may present their views. The proposed language amending any existing regulation or any proposed new regulation shall be made available to the public as of the date the notice of the hearing is given. The notice shall also state where interested persons may secure copies of any proposed amendment or new regulation. The notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the area affected. Reasonable effort shall be made to give notice to all persons who have made a written request to the board for advance notice of hearings.E. At the hearing, the board shall allow all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, proposed changes to the proposed regulation, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing. Any person heard or represented at the hearing shall be given written notice of the action of the board.F. The board may designate a hearing officer to take evidence in the hearing. A transcript shall be made of the entire hearing proceedings.G. No regulation or amendment or repeal thereof adopted by the board shall become effective until thirty days after its filing under the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978].H. Any person who is or may be affected by a regulation adopted by the board may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All such appeals shall be upon the transcript made at the hearing and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after filing of the regulation under the State Rules Act.I. The procedure for perfecting an appeal to the court of appeals under this section consists of the timely filing of a notice of appeal with a copy attached to the regulation from which the appeal is taken. The appellant shall certify in his notice of appeal that arrangements have been made with the board for preparation of a sufficient number of transcripts of the record of the hearing on which the appeal depends to support his appeal to the court, at the expense of the appellant, including three copies which he shall furnish to the board.J. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the regulation only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the transcript; or(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.1953 Comp., § 12-19-13, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 277, § 13; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 12-12-13, by Laws 1972, ch. 51, § 9; 1973, ch. 340, § 7; 1974, ch. 64, § 1; 1982, ch. 73, § 24; 1985, ch. 17, § 1.