Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-1-7 - Department; dutiesA. The department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall maintain, develop and enforce rules and standards in the following areas:(2) water supply, including implementing a capacity development program to assist water systems in acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 and establishing administrative penalties for enforcement;(3) liquid waste, including exclusive authority to collect on-site liquid waste system fees that are no more than the average charged by the contiguous states to New Mexico for similar permits and services and to implement and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site liquid waste systems;(4) air quality management as provided in the Air Quality Control Act [Chapter 74, Article 2 NMSA 1978];(5) radiation control and collection of license, registration and other related fees as provided in the Radiation Protection Act [Chapter 74, Article 3 NMSA 1978];(9) occupational health and safety as provided in the Occupational Health and Safety Act [50-9-1 to 50-9-25 NMSA 1978];(10) sanitation of public swimming pools and public baths;(11) plumbing, drainage, ventilation and sanitation of public buildings in the interest of public health;(12) medical radiation, health and safety certification and standards for radiologic technologists as provided in the Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Health and Safety Act [Chapter 61, Article 14E NMSA 1978];(13) hazardous wastes and underground storage tanks as provided in the Hazardous Waste Act [Chapter 74, Article 4 NMSA 1978];(14) solid waste as provided in the Solid Waste Act [74-9-1 to 74-9-42 NMSA 1978]; and(15) carbon intensity of transportation fuels as provided in Section 4 [74-1-18 NMSA 1978] of this 2024 act, including registration and related fees.B. Nothing in Subsection A of this section imposes requirements for the approval of subdivision plats in addition to those required elsewhere by law. Nothing in Subsection A of this section preempts the authority of any political subdivision to approve subdivision plats.1953 Comp., § 12-19-10, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 277, § 10; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 12-12-10 by Laws 1972, ch. 51, § 9; 1973, ch. 340, § 5; 1977, ch. 122, § 5; 1983, ch. 317, § 13; 1989, ch. 223, § 1; 1989, ch. 289, § 2; 1990, ch. 99, § 64; 1997, ch. 139, § 7; 1999, ch. 203, § 1; 2000, ch. 86, § 1; 2000, ch. 96, § 1.Amended by 2024, c. 54,s. 2, eff. 5/15/2024.