N.M. Stat. § 74-1-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-1-3 - [Effective Until ninety days after adjournment] Definitions
As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:
A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;
B. "department" or "environmental improvement department" means the department of environment;
C. "on-site liquid waste system" means a liquid waste system, or part thereof, serving a dwelling, establishment or group, and using a liquid waste treatment unit designed to receive liquid waste followed by either a soil treatment or other type of disposal system. "On-site liquid waste system" includes holding tanks and privies but does not include systems or facilities designed to receive or treat mine or mill tailings or wastes;
D. "person" means the state or any agency, institution or political subdivision thereof, any public or private corporation, individual, partnership, association or other entity and includes any officer or governing or managing body of any political subdivision or public or private corporation;
E. "residential on-site liquid waste system" means an on-site liquid waste system serving up to four dwelling units; and
F. "secretary" means the secretary of environment.
NMS § 74-1-3
1953 Comp., § 12-19-3, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 277, § 3; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 12-12-3 by Laws 1972, ch. 51, § 9; 1973, ch. 340, § 2; 1977, ch. 253, § 34; 1982, ch. 73, § 21; 1991, ch. 25, § 29; 1997, ch. 139, § 3.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.