N.M. Stat. § 72-15-26
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 72-15-26 - Upper Colorado River Basin Compact
That the state of New Mexico does hereby ratify, approve and adopt the compact aforesaid, which is as follows:
* * *
L.C. Bishop for the state of Wyoming, after negotiations participated in by Harry W. Bashore, appointed by the president as the representative of the United States of America, have agreed, subject to the provisions of the Colorado River Compact [72-15-5 to 72-15-9 NMSA 1978], to determine the rights and obligations of each signatory state respecting the uses and deliveries of the water of the upper basin of the Colorado river, as follows:
ARTICLE I
(a) The major purposes of this compact [this section] are to provide for the equitable division and apportionment of the use of the waters of the Colorado river system, the use of which was apportioned in perpetuity to the upper basin by the Colorado River Compact; to establish the obligations of each state of the upper division with respect to the deliveries of water required to be made at Lee Ferry by the Colorado River Compact; to promote interstate comity; to remove causes of present and future controversies; to secure the expeditious agricultural and industrial development of the upper basin, the storage of water and to protect life and property from floods.
(b) It is recognized that the Colorado River Compact is in full force and effect and all of the provisions hereof are subject thereto.
ARTICLE II
As used in this compact:
(a) the term "Colorado river system" means that portion of the Colorado river and its tributaries within the United States of America;
(b) the term "Colorado river basin" means all of the drainage area of the Colorado river system and all other territory within the United States of America to which the waters of the Colorado river system shall be beneficially applied;
(c) the term "states of the upper division" means the states of Colorado, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming;
(d) the term "states of the lower division" means the states of Arizona, California and Nevada;
(e) the term "Lee Ferry" means a point in the main stream of the Colorado river one mile below the mouth of the Paria river;
(f) the term "upper basin" means those parts of the states of Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming within and from which waters naturally drain into the Colorado river system above Lee Ferry, and also all parts of said states located without the drainage area of the Colorado river system which are now or shall hereafter be beneficially served by waters diverted from the Colorado river system above Lee Ferry;
(g) the term "lower basin" means those parts of the states of Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico and Utah within and from which waters naturally drain into the Colorado river system below Lee Ferry and also all parts of said states located without the drainage area of the Colorado river system which are now or shall hereafter be beneficially served by waters diverted from the Colorado river system below Lee Ferry;
(h) the term "Colorado River Compact" means the agreement concerning the apportionment of the use of the waters of the Colorado river system dated November 24, 1922, executed by commissioners for the states of Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming, approved by Herbert Hoover, representative of the United States of America, and proclaimed effective by the president of the United States of America, June 25, 1929;
(i) the term "upper Colorado river system" means that portion of the Colorado river system above Lee Ferry;
(j) the term "commission" means the administrative agency created by Article VIII of this compact;
* * *