Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 72-12-7 - Change of location of well; change in use on application; temporary changeA. The owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental to the public welfare of the state. The application may be granted only after such advertisement and hearing as are prescribed in the case of original applications. B. When the owner of a water right applies for a temporary change of not to exceed one year for not more than three acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use, or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of others, he shall enter an order authorizing the change. If he finds that the change sought might impair vested rights, he shall order advertisement and hearing as in other cases. C. If objections or protests have been filed within the time prescribed in the notice or if the state engineer is of the opinion that the permit should not be issued, the state engineer may deny the application or, before he acts on the application, may order that a hearing be held. He shall notify the applicant of his action by certified mail sent to the address shown in the application. Laws 1931, ch. 131, § 7; 1941 Comp., § 77-1107; Laws 1953, ch. 60, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 75-11-7; Laws 1967, ch. 308, § 3; 1971, ch. 134, § 4; 1985, ch. 201, § 8.