N.M. Stat. § 7-9-84
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-9-84 - Deduction; compensating tax; jet fuel
A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.
B. After June 30, 2017, forty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.
NMS § 7-9-84
Laws 1993, ch. 364, § 2; 2003, ch. 214, § 3; 2006, ch. 51, § 2; 2011, ch. 74, § 2.
Amended by 2011, c. 74,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2011.