N.M. Stat. § 7-9-73
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-9-73 - Deduction; gross receipts tax; governmental gross receipts; sale of prosthetic devices
Receipts from selling prosthetic devices may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, chiropractic or professional nursing and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must deliver the prosthetic device incidental to the performance of a service and must include the value of the prosthetic device in his charge for the service.
NMS § 7-9-73
1953 Comp., § 72-16A-14.30, enacted by Laws 1970, ch. 78, § 2; 1992, ch. 100, § 10.