N.M. Stat. § 7-9-7.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-9-7.1 - Department barred from taking collection actions with respect to certain tax liabilities
The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to July 1, 2019 on persons engaging in business if that person:
A. lacked physical presence in the state; and
B. did not report taxable gross receipts prior to July 1, 2019.
NMS § 7-9-7.1
1978 Comp., § 7-9-7.1, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 45, § 1; 1994, ch. 34, § 1; 1995, ch. 50, § 2.
Amended by 2019, c. 270,s. 31, eff. 7/1/2019.