N.M. Stat. § 7-9-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-9-2 - Purpose
The purpose of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act is to provide revenue for public purposes by levying a tax on the privilege of engaging in certain activities within New Mexico and to protect New Mexico businessmen from the unfair competition that would otherwise result from the importation into the state of property without payment of a similar tax.
NMS § 7-9-2
1953 Comp., § 72-16A-2, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 47, § 2.