N.M. Stat. § 7-9-110.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-9-110.1 - Deduction; gross receipts tax; locomotive engine fuel
Receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks.
NMS § 7-9-110.1
Laws 2011, ch. 60, § 1 and Laws 2011, ch. 61, § 1.
Added by 2011, c. 60,s. 1 and 2011, c. 61,s. 1, eff. July 1, 2013, provided that prior to July 1, 2012, the economic development department certifies to the taxation and revenue department that construction of a railroad locomotive refueling facility project in Dona Ana county has commenced, including land acquisition, acquisition of all necessary permits and commencement of actual construction..