Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-4-2 - DefinitionsAs used in the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act:
A. "business income" means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and income from the disposition or liquidation of a business or segment of a business. "Business income" includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management or disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations; B. "commercial domicile" means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed; C. "compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services; D. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; E. "nonbusiness income" means all income other than business income; F. "sales" means all gross receipts of the taxpayer not allocated under Sections7-4-5 through 7-4-9 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act; G. "secretary" means the secretary of taxation and revenue or a division director delegated by the secretary; and H. "state" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof. 1953 Comp., § 72-15A-17, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 203, § 2; 1986, ch. 20, § 55; 1999, ch. 47, § 7.