Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-2A-5 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Corporate income tax ratesThe corporate income tax imposed on corporations by Section 7-2A-3 NMSA 1978 shall be five and nine-tenths percent of taxable income.
1978 Comp., § 7-2A-5, enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 37, § 38; 1981, ch. 176, § 1; 1983, ch. 213, § 8; 1986, ch. 20, § 36; 1987, ch. 277, § 5; 2013, ch. 160, § 3.Amended by 2024, c. 67,s. 10, eff. 1/1/2025, app. to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025.Amended by 2019, c. 270,s. 18, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by 2013, c. 160,s. 3, eff. 1/1/2014.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.