N.M. Stat. § 7-2A-24
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-2A-24 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit
A. A taxpayer that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2024 and that purchases and installs after the effective date of this section but before December 31, 2034 a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump in a property owned by the taxpayer may claim against the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of the system. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit". The total geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit allowed to a taxpayer shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000). The department shall allow a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit only for geothermal ground-coupled heat pumps that are installed by a nationally accredited ground source heat pump installer certified by the energy, minerals and natural resources department.
B. That portion of a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit that exceeds a taxpayer's tax liability in the taxable year in which the credit is claimed shall be refunded to the taxpayer.
C. The energy, minerals and natural resources department shall adopt rules establishing procedures to provide certification of geothermal ground-coupled heat pumps for purposes of obtaining a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit. The rules shall address technical specifications and requirements relating to safety, building code and standards compliance, minimum system sizes, system applications and lists of eligible components. The energy, minerals and natural resources department may modify the specifications and requirements as necessary to maintain a high level of system quality and performance.
D. The maximum annual aggregate of credits that may be certified in a calendar year by the energy, minerals and natural resources department is four million dollars ($4,000,000). That department shall not certify a tax credit for which a taxpayer claims a 2021 sustainable building tax credit using a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump as a component of qualification for the rating system certification level used in determining eligibility for that credit. Applications for the credit shall be considered in the order received by the department.
E. A taxpayer allowed a tax credit pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the credit to the department in a manner required by the department.
F. The department shall compile an annual report on the tax credit provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers approved by the department to receive the credit, the aggregate amount of credits approved and any other information necessary to evaluate the credit. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the tax credit.
G. As used in this section, "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump" means a heating and refrigerating system that directly or indirectly utilizes available heat below the surface of the earth for distribution of heating and cooling or domestic hot water and that has either a minimum coefficient of performance of three and four-tenths or an efficiency ratio of sixteen or greater.
NMS § 7-2A-24
Laws 2009, ch. 271, § 2.
Amended by 2024, c. 67,s. 26, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.