N.M. Stat. § 7-26-7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-26-7 - Severance tax on uranium
The severance tax on uranium is measured by the quantity of U3O8 contained in and recoverable from severed and saved uranium-bearing material whether that material is ore or solution, measured in a standard manner established by regulation of the director. The taxable event is the sale, transportation out of New Mexico or consumption of the uranium-bearing material, whichever first occurs. Upon each pound of severed and saved U3O8 contained in severed uranium-bearing material, there shall be collected from the severer a severance tax equal to three and one-half percent of taxable value.
NMS § 7-26-7
1953 Comp., § 72-18-7, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 102, § 9; 1980, ch. 62, § 2; 1981, ch. 169, § 2; 1983, ch. 210, § 2; 1985, ch. 65, § 25.