N.M. Stat. § 7-2-5.2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-2-5.2 - Exemption; income of persons sixty-five and older or blind
Any individual sixty-five years of age or older or who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind may claim an exemption in an amount specified in Subsections A through C of this section not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of income includable except for this exemption in net income. Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this exemption in accordance with regulations of the secretary:
A. for married individuals filing separate returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
If adjusted gross income is:
The maximum amount of exemption allowable under this section shall be:
Not over $15,000
$8,000
Over $15,000 but not over $16,500
$7,000
Over $16,500 but not over $18,000
$6,000
Over $18,000 but not over $19,500
$5,000
Over $19,500 but not over $21,000
$4,000
Over $21,000 but not over $22,500
$3,000
Over $22,500 but not over $24,000
$2,000
Over $24,000 but not over $25,500
$1,000
Over $25,500
0.
B. for heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
If adjusted gross income is:
The maximum amount of exemption allowable unde this section shall be:
Not over $30,000
$8,000
Over $30,000 but not over $33,000
$7,000
Over $33,000 but not over $36,000
$6,000
Over $36,000 but not over $39,000
$5,000
Over $39,000 but not over $42,000
$4,000
Over $42,000 but not over $45,000
$3,000
Over $45,000 but not over $48,000
$2,000
Over $48,000 but not over $51,000
$1,000
Over $51,000
0.
C. for single individuals, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
If adjusted gross income is:
The maximum amount of exemption allowable under this section shall be:
Not over $18,000
$8,000
Over $18,000 but not over $19,500
$7,000
Over $19,500 but not over $21,000
$6,000
Over $21,000 but not over $22,500
$5,000
Over $22,500 but not over $24,000
$4,000
Over $24,000 but not over $25,500
$3,000
Over $25,500 but not over $27,000
$2,000
Over $27,000 but not over $28,500
$1,000
Over $28,500
0.
NMS § 7-2-5.2
1978 Comp., § 7-2-5.2, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 114, § 1; 1987, ch. 264, § 6.