N.M. Stat. § 7-2-5.13
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-2-5.13 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Exemption; armed forces retirement pay
A. An individual who is an armed forces retiree may claim an exemption in the following amounts of military retirement pay includable, except for this exemption, in net income:
(1) for taxable year 2022, ten thousand dollars ($10,000);
(2) for taxable year 2023, twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and
(3) for taxable years 2024 through 2026, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).
B. As used in this section, "armed forces retiree" means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who has qualified by years of service or disability to separate from military service with lifetime benefits.
NMS § 7-2-5.13
Added by 2022, c. 47,s. 6, eff. 5/18/2022.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.