N.M. Stat. § 7-2-18.22
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-2-18.22 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Rural health care practitioner tax credit
A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit".
B. The rural health care practitioner tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount that shall not exceed:
(1) five thousand dollars ($5,000) for all physicians, osteopathic physicians, dentists, psychologists, podiatric physicians and optometrists who qualify pursuant to the provisions of this section and have provided health care during a taxable year for at least one thousand five hundred eighty-four hours at a practice site located in an approved rural health care underserved area. Eligible health care practitioners listed in this paragraph who provided health care services for at least seven hundred ninety-two hours but less than one thousand five hundred eighty-four hours at a practice site located in an approved rural health care underserved area during a taxable year are eligible for one-half of the tax credit amount; and
(2) three thousand dollars ($3,000) for all pharmacists, dental hygienists, physician assistants, certified registered nurse anesthetists, certified nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, registered nurses, midwives, licensed clinical social workers, licensed independent social workers, professional mental health counselors, professional clinical mental health counselors, marriage and family therapists, professional art therapists, alcohol and drug abuse counselors and physical therapists who qualify pursuant to the provisions of this section and have provided health care during a taxable year for at least one thousand five hundred eighty-four hours at a practice site located in an approved rural health care underserved area. Eligible health care practitioners listed in this paragraph who provided health care services for at least seven hundred ninety-two hours but less than one thousand five hundred eighty-four hours at a practice site located in an approved rural health care underserved area during a taxable year are eligible for one-half of the tax credit amount.
* * *