N.M. Stat. § 7-2-18.17
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-2-18.17 - Angel investment credit
A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may apply for, and the department may allow, a claim for a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the qualified investment; provided that a credit for each qualified investment shall not exceed sixty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($62,500). The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".
B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit:
(1) for not more than one qualified investment per investment round;
(2) for qualified investments in no more than five qualified businesses per taxable year; and
(3) for a qualified investment made on or before December 31, 2030.
C. A taxpayer may apply for an angel investment credit by submitting a completed application to the department on forms and in a manner required by the department no later than one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualified investment is made. A taxpayer shall not apply for more than one credit for the same qualified investment in the same investment round.
D. Except as provided in Subsection J of this section, a taxpayer shall claim the angel investment credit no later than one year following the date the completed application for the credit is approved by the department.
E. Applications and all subsequent materials submitted to the department related to the application shall also be submitted to the economic development department.
F. The department shall allow a maximum annual aggregate of two million dollars ($2,000,000) in angel investment credits per calendar year. Completed applications shall be considered in the order received. Applications for credits that would have been allowed but for the limit imposed by this subsection shall be allowed in subsequent calendar years.
G. The department shall report annually to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee on the utilization and effectiveness of the angel investment credit. The report shall include, at a minimum: the number of accredited investors determined to be eligible for the credit in the previous year; the names of those investors; the amount of credit for which each investor was determined to be eligible; and the number and names of the businesses determined to be qualified businesses for purposes of an investment by an accredited investor.
H. A taxpayer who otherwise qualifies for and claims a credit pursuant to this section for a qualified investment made by a partnership or other business association of which the taxpayer is a member may claim a credit only in proportion to the taxpayer's interest in the partnership or business association.
I. Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim one-half of the credit that would have been allowed on a joint return.
* * *