N.M. Stat. § 7-15A-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-15A-2 - Definitions
As used in the Weight Distance Tax Act:
A. "bus" means a motor vehicle designed and used for the transportation of a person and a motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of a person for compensation;
B. "declared gross weight" means the declared gross weight for purposes of the Motor Transportation Act [Chapter 65, Articles 1, 3 and 5 NMSA 1978];
C. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or an employee of that department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
D. "gross vehicle weight" means the weight of a vehicle without load, plus the weight of a load upon the vehicle;
E. "motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is self-propelled and a vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from batteries or from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails;
F. "person" means:
(1) an individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate or other association; and
(2) to the extent permitted by law, a federal, state or other governmental unit or subdivision or an agency, department or instrumentality of the federal, state or other governmental unit;
G. "registrant" means a person who has registered the vehicle pursuant to the laws of this state or another state;
H. "secretary" means the secretary of taxation and revenue or the secretary's delegate;
I. "tax" means the weight distance tax imposed by the Weight Distance Tax Act;
J. "vehicle" means a device in, upon or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, including a frame, chassis or body of a vehicle or motor vehicle, except a device moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks; and
K. "weight distance tax identification permit" means an administrative certificate that is issued by the department and that identifies a specific vehicle as subject to the tax imposed pursuant to the Weight Distance Tax Act.
NMS § 7-15A-2
1978 Comp., § 7-15A-2, enacted by Laws 1988, ch. 73, § 29; 2003 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 3.