N.M. Stat. § 7-1-8.8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-8.8 - Information that may be revealed to other state and legislative agencies
An employee of the department may reveal confidential return information to the following agencies; provided that a person who receives the information on behalf of the agency shall be subject to the penalties in Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 if the person fails to maintain the confidentiality required:
A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 12 NMSA 1978];
B. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;
C. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;
D. the secretary of health care authority or the secretary's delegate under a written agreement with the department:
(1) the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit;
(2) return information needed for reports required to be made to the federal government concerning the use of federal funds for low-income working families;
(3) return information of low-income taxpayers for the limited purpose of outreach to those taxpayers; provided that the health care authority department shall pay the department for expenses incurred by the department to derive the information requested by the health care authority department if the information requested is not readily available in reports for which the department's information systems are programmed;
(4) return information required to administer the Health Care Quality Surcharge Act [7-41-1 to 7-41-8 NMSA 1978] and the Health Care Delivery and Access Act [24A-8-1 to 24A-8-7 NMSA 1978]; and
(5) return information in accordance with the provisions of the Easy Enrollment Act [Chapter 59A, Article 23H NMSA 1978];
E. the department of information technology, by electronic media, a database updated quarterly that contains the names, addresses, county of address and taxpayer identification numbers of New Mexico personal income tax filers, but only for the purpose of producing the random jury list for the selection of petit or grand jurors for the state courts pursuant to Section 38-5-3 NMSA 1978;
F. the state courts, the random jury lists produced by the department of information technology under Subsection E of this section;
G. the director of the New Mexico department of agriculture or the director's authorized representative, upon request of the director or representative, the names and addresses of all gasoline or special fuel distributors, wholesalers and retailers;
* * *