N.M. Stat. § 7-1-76
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-76 - Revealing information concerning taxpayers
A person who reveals to another person any return or return information that is prohibited from being revealed pursuant to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 or who uses a return or return information for any purpose that is not authorized by Sections 7-1-8 through 7-1-8.11 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction.
NMS § 7-1-76
1953 Comp., § 72-13-88, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 76; 1979, ch. 144, § 62; 2009, ch. 243, § 13; 2017, ch. 63, § 30.
Amended by 2017, c. 63,s. 30, eff. 6/16/2017.