N.M. Stat. § 7-1-71.4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-71.4 - Tax return preparer; electronic filing requirement; penalty
A. In taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, a tax return preparer who prepares over twenty-five personal income tax returns for a taxable year shall ensure that each return is submitted to the department by a department-approved electronic media, unless a person for whom the preparer files a return requests, in a form prescribed by the department, that the return be filed by other means in accordance with department rule.
B. A tax return preparer shall pay to the department a penalty not to exceed five dollars ($5.00) for each tax return filed in violation of this section.
NMS § 7-1-71.4
Laws 2007, ch. 127, § 2.