Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-68 - Interest on overpaymentsA. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.B. Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue and be paid at the underpayment rate established pursuant to Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall apply to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.C. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for refund until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person; and interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to any person.D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if: (1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);(2) the credit or refund is made within:(a) fifty-five days of the date of the complete claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 2 NMSA 1978] or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 2A NMSA 1978] for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the claim is made;(b) sixty days of the date of the complete claim for refund of any tax not provided for in this paragraph;(c) seventy-five days of the date of the complete claim for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline off the highways;(d) one hundred twenty days of the date of the complete claim for refund of tax imposed pursuant to the Resources Excise Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 25 NMSA 1978], the Severance Tax Act [7-26-1 to 7-26-8 NMSA 1978], the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 29 NMSA 1978], the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 30 NMSA 1978], the Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 31 NMSA 1978], the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 32 NMSA 1978], the Natural Gas Processors Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 33 NMSA 1978] or the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 34 NMSA 1978]; or(e) one hundred twenty days of the date of the complete claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for any tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;(3) Sections 6611(f) and 6611(g) of the Internal Revenue Code, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, prohibit payment of interest for federal income tax purposes;(4) the credit results from overpayments found in an audit of multiple reporting periods and applied to underpayments found in that audit or refunded as a net overpayment to the taxpayer pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978;(5) the department applies the credit or refund to an intercept program, to the taxpayer's estimated payment prior to the due date for the estimated payment or to offset prior liabilities of the taxpayer pursuant to Subsection E of Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978;(6) the credit or refund results from overpayments the department finds pursuant to Subsection F of Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978 that exceed the refund claimed by the taxpayer on the return; or(7) the refund results from a tax credit pursuant to the Investment Credit Act [Chapter 7, Article 9A NMSA 1978], Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act [Chapter 7, Article 9E NMSA 1978], Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act [Chapter 7, Article 9F NMSA 1978], Film Production Tax Credit Act [Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978], Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act [Chapter 7, Article 9I NMSA 1978] or a rural job tax credit or high-wage jobs tax credit.E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the payment of interest upon interest.1953 Comp., § 72-13-81, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 69; 1971, ch. 266, § 1; 1979, ch. 144, § 59; 1982, ch. 18, § 15; 1989, ch. 325, § 11; 1994, ch. 44, § 1; 1996, ch. 15, § 8; 2000, ch. 28, § 12; 2001, ch. 16, § 8; 2002, ch. 13, § 1; 2003, ch. 2, § 1; 2003, ch. 439, § 6; 2007, ch. 45, § 3; 2011, ch. 177, § 1; 2013, ch. 27, § 12; 2016 (2nd S.S.), ch. 3, § 2; 2017, ch. 63, § 29.Amended by 2017, c. 63,s. 29, eff. 6/16/2017.Amended by 2016SP1, c. 3,s. 2, eff. 10/19/2016.Amended by 2013, c. 27,s. 12, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by 2011, c. 177,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2011.