Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-6.62 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Distribution-premium taxA. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the law enforcement protection fund in an amount equal to ten percent of the net receipts attributable to the premium tax from life, health, general casualty and title insurance business.B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the fire protection fund of the net receipts attributable to the premium tax derived from property and vehicle insurance business.C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the emergency medical services fund in an amount equal to five percent of the net receipts attributable to the premium tax from health insurance business.Amended by 2024, c. 27,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2025.Amended by 2023, c. 182,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2023.Added by 2019, c. 47,s. 2, eff. 1/1/2020.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.