N.M. Stat. § 7-1-6.21
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-6.21 - Distribution to oil and gas reclamation fund
A. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in an amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 30 NMSA 1978].
B. With respect to any period for which the total rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is twenty-four hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in an amount equal to nineteen and seven-tenths percent of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.
NMS § 7-1-6.21
1978 Comp., § 7-1-6.21, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 65, § 7; 1989, ch. 130, § 1; 1991, ch. 9, § 16; 2003, ch. 433, § 1; 2010, ch. 98, § 1.