N.M. Stat. § 7-1-6.13
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-6.13 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Transfer-revenues from county local option gross receipts and compensating taxes
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county, less the administrative fee that may be withheld prior to July 1, 2028 pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.
C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-10-17 NMSA 1978.
D. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the metropolitan redevelopment fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.71 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 7-1-6.13
1978 Comp., § 7-1-6.13, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 211, § 18; 1986, ch. 20, § 9; 1987, ch. 45, § 9; 1989, ch. 326, § 11; 1990, ch. 99, § 47; 1991, ch. 176, § 16; 1993, ch. 30, § 2; 1997, ch. 125, § 3; 2003, ch. 205, § 1; 2005, ch. 338, § 1; 2006, ch. 75, § 32; 2008, ch. 51, § 1; 2014, ch. 79, § 1.
Amended by 2024, c. 59,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2025.
Amended by 2023, c. 112,s. 13, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by 2021SP1, c. 2,s. 4, eff. 4/7/2021.
Amended by 2019, c. 270,s. 6, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2014, c. 79,s. 1, eff. 3/12/2014.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.