Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-6.12 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Transfer; revenues from municipal local option gross receipts and compensating taxesA. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978].C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 10 NMSA 1978] fund pursuant to Section 5 [7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978] of this 2021 act and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Subsection B of Section 2 [5-10-17 NMSA 1978] of this 2021 act.1978 Comp., § 7-1-6.12, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 211, § 17; 1986, ch. 20, § 8; 1990, ch. 99, § 46; 1991, ch. 9, § 12; 1993, ch. 30, § 1; 1997, ch. 125, § 2; 2006, ch. 75, § 31.Amended by 2021SP1, c. 2,s. 3, eff. 4/7/2021.Amended by 2019, c. 270,s. 5, eff. 7/1/2019.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.