N.M. Stat. § 7-1-6.12
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-1-6.12 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Transfer; revenues from municipal local option gross receipts and compensating taxes
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality, less the administrative fee that may be withheld prior to July 1, 2028 pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978].
C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 10 NMSA 1978] fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-10-17 NMSA 1978.
D. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the metropolitan redevelopment fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.71 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 7-1-6.12
1978 Comp., § 7-1-6.12, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 211, § 17; 1986, ch. 20, § 8; 1990, ch. 99, § 46; 1991, ch. 9, § 12; 1993, ch. 30, § 1; 1997, ch. 125, § 2; 2006, ch. 75, § 31; 2019, ch. 270, § 5; 2021 (1st S.S.), ch. 2, § 3; 2023, ch. 112, § 12; 2024, ch. 59, § 1.
Amended by 2024, c. 59,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2025.
Amended by 2021SP1, c. 2,s. 3, eff. 4/7/2021.
Amended by 2019, c. 270,s. 5, eff. 7/1/2019.