N.M. Stat. § 66-8-119
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-8-119 - [Effective until 7/1/2024] Penalty assessment revenue; disposition
A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.
B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:
(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;
(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;
(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;
(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;
(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the jury and witness fee fund;
(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the juvenile adjudication fund;
(7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund;
(8) Subsection H of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; and
(9) Subsection I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the magistrate courts operations fund.
NMS § 66-8-119
1953 Comp., § 64-22-4.3, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 159; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-8-119, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 527; 1981, ch. 360, § 10; 1983, ch. 134, § 8; 1988, ch. 121, § 6; 1990, ch. 57, § 3; 1993, ch. 273, § 7; 1997, ch. 242, § 6; 1997, ch. 247, § 3; 1998 (1st S.S.), ch. 6, § 5; 2009, ch. 245, § 6; 2010, ch. 7, § 3.
Amended by 2023, c. 184,s. 18, eff. 7/1/2024.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.