N.M. Stat. § 66-5-71
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-71 - Penalties for violation of out-of-service orders
A. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for a first violation and five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a second or subsequent violation, in addition to disqualification as provided in Subsection C of this section. The director shall collect the penalty upon conviction.
B. An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection C of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) or more than eleven thousand dollars ($11,000). The director shall collect the penalty upon conviction.
C. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be disqualified for:
(1) not less than ninety days or more than one year if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;
(2) not less than one year or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and
(3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents.
NMS § 66-5-71
Laws 1998, ch. 17, § 5; 2000, ch. 71, § 3; 2003, ch. 51, § 6; 2005, ch. 312, § 8; 2009, ch. 200, § 6.