N.M. Stat. § 66-5-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-9 - Application for license or renewal
A. An application for a license or a renewal of a license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. An application shall be accompanied by the proper fee. For licenses other than those issued pursuant to the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act, submission of a complete application with payment of the fee entitles the applicant to not more than three attempts to pass the examination within a period of six months from the date of application.
B. An application for a REAL ID-compliant driver's license, an instruction permit or provisional license, or renewal of a REAL ID-compliant driver's license, instruction permit or provisional license shall contain the applicant's full legal name; date of birth; sex; and current New Mexico residence address and shall briefly describe the applicant and indicate whether the applicant has previously been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country and whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation or refusal.
C. An application for a standard driver's license or a renewal of a standard driver's license shall contain the applicant's full name; date of birth; sex; and New Mexico residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant and indicate whether the applicant has previously been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by what state or country and whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation or refusal.
D. A valid license shall satisfy the department's identity, age and New Mexico residency requirements for the issuance or renewal of a standard driver's license to an applicant.
E. The secretary shall establish by regulation documents that may be accepted as evidence of the residency of the applicant. A person applying for or renewing a REAL ID-compliant driver's license shall provide documentation required by the federal government of the applicant's identity; date of birth; social security number, if applicable; address of current residence; and lawful status. For an applicant for a REAL ID-compliant driver's license or a renewal of a REAL ID-compliant driver's license, the department shall verify the applicant's lawful status and social security number, if applicable, through a method approved by the federal government.
F. Pursuant to the federal REAL ID Act of 2005, the secretary shall establish a written, defined exception process to allow a person to demonstrate the person's identity, age and lawful status. The process shall allow a person to use a certified letter of enrollment or a valid identification card issued by a federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo to demonstrate the person's
* * *