N.M. Stat. § 66-5-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-4 - Persons exempt from licensure
The following persons are exempt from licensure under the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978]:
A. military personnel while driving a motor vehicle owned or leased by the United States department of defense;
B. a person who is at least fifteen years of age and who has in immediate possession a valid driver's license issued to the person in the person's home state or country may drive a motor vehicle in this state, except that the person shall obtain a license upon becoming a resident and before the person is employed for compensation by another for the purpose of driving a motor vehicle;
C. a nonresident who is at least eighteen years of age whose home state or country does not require the licensing of drivers may drive a motor vehicle for a period of not more than one hundred eighty days in any calendar year if the motor vehicle driven is duly registered in the home state or country of the nonresident;
D. a driver of a farm tractor or implement of husbandry temporarily drawn, moved or propelled on the highway; and
E. a driver of an off-highway motorcycle.
NMS § 66-5-4
1953 Comp., § 64-5-4, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 226; 1989, ch. 318, § 14; 2005, ch. 124, § 2; 2007, ch. 321, § 3.