Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-5-30 - Authority of division to suspend or revoke licenseA. The division may suspend the instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence, including information provided to the state pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement authorized by Section 66-5-27.1 NMSA 1978, that the licensee:(1) has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction;(2) has been convicted as a driver in an accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another or serious property damage;(3) has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against traffic laws or rules governing motor vehicles as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;(4) is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle;(5) is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle;(6) has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of the license;(7) has been convicted of an offense in another state or tribal jurisdiction that if committed within this state's jurisdiction would be grounds for suspension or revocation of the license;(8) has violated provisions stipulated by a district court in limitation of certain driving privileges; or(9) has accumulated at least seven points, but less than eleven points, and when the division has received a recommendation from a municipal or magistrate judge that the license be suspended for a period not to exceed three months.B. The division may issue an administrative suspension of the instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence, including information provided to the state pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement authorized by Section 66-5-27.1 NMSA 1978, that the licensee has failed to comply with the terms of a citation issued in a foreign jurisdiction that is a party to the Nonresident Violator Compact [66-8-137.1 NMSA 1978] and that has notified the department of the failure in accordance with the Nonresident Violator Compact.C. If a person whose license was issued by a jurisdiction outside New Mexico that is a party to the Nonresident Violator Compact fails to comply with the terms of a citation issued in New Mexico, the department shall notify that other jurisdiction of the failure and that jurisdiction may initiate a license suspension action in accordance with the provisions of Article IV of the Nonresident Violator Compact.D. Upon suspending the license of a person as authorized in this section, the division shall immediately notify the licensee in writing of the licensee's right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office and, upon the licensee's request, shall notify the administrative hearings office. The administrative hearings office shall schedule the hearing to take place as early as practicable, but not later than twenty days, not counting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, after receipt of the request. The hearing shall be held in the county in which the licensee resides unless the hearing officer and the licensee agree that the hearing may be held in some other county; provided that the hearing request is received within twenty days from the date that the suspension was deposited in the United States mail. The hearing officer may, in the hearing officer's discretion, extend the twenty-day period. The hearing shall be held as provided in the Administrative Hearings Office Act [Chapter 7, Article 1B NMSA 1978]. After the hearing, the hearing officer shall either rescind the order of suspension or continue, modify or extend the suspension of the license or revoke the license.1953 Comp., § 64-5-30, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 252; 1979, ch. 71, § 6; 1981, ch. 360, § 5; 1981, ch. 380, § 1; 1991, ch. 192, § 1; 1999, ch. 175, § 10; 2003, ch. 164, § 9; 2015, ch. 73, § 31.Amended by 2023, c. 8,s. 2, eff. 6/13/2023.Amended by 2019, c. 224,s. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by 2015, c. 73,s. 31, eff. 7/1/2015.