N.M. Stat. § 66-3-104
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-3-104 - Use of plate and registration number on another vehicle; transfer of registration
A. When the owner of a registered vehicle assigns title or interest to the vehicle, the registration of that vehicle expires, unless the vehicle is registered for an extended registration period and the owner applies to have the registration number assigned to another vehicle as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B. When the owner of a registered vehicle assigns title or interest to the vehicle, he shall remove and retain the registration plate from the vehicle and, within thirty days of the transfer, either make application to have the registration number assigned to another vehicle of the same class or forward the plate to the department or its authorized agent to be destroyed. The transfer of the registration plate shall be permitted only if the application for transfer is made in the name of the original registered owner unless the owner's name has been changed by marriage, divorce or court order.
C. The registration plate shall not be displayed upon the newly acquired vehicle until the registration of the vehicle has been completed and a new registration certificate issued. However, the temporary retail-sale permit issued for the vehicle by the dealer pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-3-6 NMSA 1978 may be securely attached to the plate to be transferred and displayed in accordance with Subsection A of Section 66-3-18 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 66-3-104
1953 Comp., § 64-3-104, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 51; 1981, ch. 361, § 10; 1995, ch. 44, § 5; 1998, ch. 48, § 5; 2001, ch. 141, § 3.