N.M. Stat. § 66-3-7.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-3-7.1 - Registration if vehicle emission inspection test required; requiring a certificate; registration in class A counties
A. No vehicle required by county or municipal ordinance to pass a vehicle emission inspection test shall be registered with the division until such time as a valid vehicle emission inspection certificate is presented, unless the ordinance of the municipality or county specifically excludes enforcement by the division. The provisions of this section shall apply to a class A county or municipality within a class A county that has a vehicle emission inspection program, and the provisions of this section may apply to a municipality in an adjoining or contiguous county to a class A county that adopts a vehicle emission inspection program. Any municipality may adopt a voluntary or mandatory vehicle emission inspection program by ordinance. The ordinance may exempt or exclude certain categories or classifications of vehicles and may exempt or exclude a vehicle because of age or type of vehicle.
B. It shall be a misdemeanor for any person to register a vehicle in a county or municipality which does not conduct a vehicle emission testing program if the registered owner of that vehicle resides in a county or municipality conducting a vehicle emissions inspection program and the person registering the vehicle does so for the purpose of evading a vehicle emissions inspection program.
NMS § 66-3-7.1
Laws 1988, ch. 103, § 1; 1995, ch. 127, § 2.