N.M. Stat. § 66-3-2.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-3-2.1 - Full reciprocity registration; application; fee; formula; payment
A. Any owner, except an owner of a one-way rental fleet, may, in lieu of registration of vehicles under the provisions of Sections 66-6-3 and 66-6-4 NMSA 1978, register for operation in this state by filing an application with the division that shall contain the following information and such other information pertinent to vehicle registration as the division may require:
(1) total miles, which is the total number of miles operated in all jurisdictions during the required reporting period by the motor vehicles in the fleet during that year; and
(2) a description and identification of each motor vehicle of the fleet that is to be operated in this state during the registration year for which international registration plan registration is requested.
B. The application for each carrier shall be supported, at the time and in the manner required by the division, by a fee payment computed as follows:
(1) divide the sum of in-state miles by total international registration plan registered vehicle miles;
(2) determine the total amount necessary under Sections 66-6-3 and 66-6-4 NMSA 1978 to register each vehicle for which international registration plan registration is requested, based on the regular annual fees or applicable fees for the unexpired portion of the registration year; and
(3) multiply the sum obtained under Paragraph (2) of this subsection by the fraction obtained under Paragraph (1) of this subsection.
NMS § 66-3-2.1
1953 Comp., § 64-34-14.1, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 17, § 1; 1988, ch. 24, § 2; 1978 Comp., § 65-1-13, recompiled as 1978 Comp., § 66-3-2.1 by Laws 1998 (1st S.S.), ch. 10, § 10; 2015, ch. 9, § 4.
Amended by 2015, c. 9,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2015.