N.M. Stat. § 66-1-4.9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 66-1-4.9 - Definitions
As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
A. "identification card" means a document issued by the department or the motor vehicle administration of a state or other jurisdiction recognized under the laws of New Mexico that identifies the holder and includes a REAL ID-compliant identification card and a standard identification card;
B. "implement of husbandry" means every vehicle that is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively used by the owner in the conduct of agricultural operations;
C. "international registration plan" means the registration reciprocity agreement among the contiguous states of the United States, the District of Columbia and provinces of Canada providing for payment of apportionable fees on the basis of total distance operated in all jurisdictions. The international registration plan is a method of registering fleets of vehicles that travel in two or more member jurisdictions and complies with the federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991;
D. "intersection" means:
(1) the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways that join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict; and
(2) where a highway includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart, every crossing of each roadway of that divided highway by an intersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection; in the event that the intersecting highway also includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart, every crossing of two roadways of those highways shall be regarded as a separate intersection;
E. "inventory", when referring to a vehicle dealer, means a vehicle held for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business, the cost of which is used in calculating the dealer's cost of goods sold for federal income tax purposes; and
F. "jurisdiction", without modification, means "state".
NMS § 66-1-4.9
1978 Comp., § 66-1-4.9, enacted by Laws 1990, ch. 120, § 10; 1998, ch. 48, § 1; 2015, ch. 9, § 1.
Amended by 2019, c. 167,s. 2, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2015, c. 9,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2015.