Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 65-2A-20 - TariffsA. A tariffed service carrier shall not commence operations or perform a new service under its operating authority without having an approved tariff on file with the department.B. A tariffed service carrier shall file with the department proposed tariffs showing the rates for transportation and all related activities and containing a description of the type and nature of the service, territory and all terms of service for transportation and related services. The rates shall be stated in terms of United States currency. Tariffs for individual carriers shall also include the carrier's legal name, all business trade names used by the carrier, contact information, information for service of process, the territory authorized for each transportation service listed in the tariff and any terms of service contained in the operating authorities for that particular carrier. Each tariffed service carrier operating pursuant to a statewide tariff shall file with the department a tariff statement referencing the statewide tariff being used and include the carrier's legal name, all business trade names used by the carrier, contact information, information for service of process, the territory authorized for that carrier and any terms of service contained in the operating authority for that particular carrier.C. A tariffed service carrier shall not charge, or permit its agents, employees or contract drivers to charge, a different or additional rate, or to use different or additional practices or terms of service, for transportation or for a service rendered to or for the user of the service other than the rates and terms of service specified in approved tariffs in effect at the time, except: (1) for ambulance and household goods service carriers, in accordance with rates and terms of service established by federal or state law for federal or state governmental programs or operations; and(2) for tariffed passenger service carriers other than ambulance service carriers, in accordance with the rates and terms of service established by governmental programs or operations in which they voluntarily participate.D. A tariffed service carrier shall not pay or refund, directly or indirectly to any person, a portion of the rate specified in its approved tariff, offer to a person privileges or facilities, perform a service or remit anything of value, except: (1) in accordance with tariffs approved by the department;(2) for ambulance and household goods service carriers, in accordance with rates and terms of service established by federal and state law for federal and state governmental entities, programs or operations;(3) for tariffed passenger service carriers other than ambulance service carriers, in accordance with the rates and terms of service established by governmental programs or operations in which they voluntarily participate; or(4) in settling or resolving a claim by a customer.E. The department shall post on its internet website electronic copies of all currently approved individual and statewide tariffs, and all tariff statements filed by carriers using statewide tariffs, in a manner to facilitate
* * *