N.M. Stat. § 63-9F-11
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 63-9F-11 - Imposition of surcharge
A. A telecommunications relay service surcharge of thirty-three hundredths percent is imposed on the gross amount paid:
(1) by customers, except customers whose telephone service rates are reduced as authorized by the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act [Chapter 63, Article 9C NMSA 1978], for intrastate telecommunications services provided in this state;
(2) by customers for the intrastate portion of interconnected voice over internet protocol service;
(3) by customers for intrastate mobile telecommunications services that originate and terminate in the same state, regardless of where the mobile telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass through, provided by home service providers to customers whose place of primary use is in New Mexico; and
(4) by a prepaid consumer in a retail transaction.
B. The telecommunications relay service surcharge shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer of a local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate telecommunications services, interconnected voice over internet protocol services or intrastate mobile telecommunications services and paid at the time of payment of the monthly bill. Receipts from selling those services to any other telecommunications company or provider for resale are not subject to the surcharge. The customer is liable for the payment of the surcharge to the provider of intrastate mobile telecommunications services, the provider of interconnected voice over internet protocol services or the local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate telecommunications services to the customer.
C. For the purposes of the surcharge imposed on a retail transaction pursuant to Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of this section:
(1) the surcharge shall be collected by the seller from the prepaid consumer with respect to each retail transaction occurring in this state. The amount of the surcharge shall be either separately stated on an invoice, receipt or other similar document that is provided to the prepaid consumer by the seller or otherwise disclosed to the prepaid consumer;
(2) for the purposes of Paragraph (1) of this subsection, a retail transaction that is effected in person by a prepaid consumer at a business location of the seller shall be treated as occurring in this state if that business location is in this state, and any other retail transaction is treated as occurring in this state if the retail transaction is treated as occurring in this state for purposes of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978];
* * *