N.M. Stat. § 63-9D-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 63-9D-5 - Imposition of surcharge
A. There is imposed a 911 emergency surcharge in the amount of fifty-one cents ($.51) to be billed to each subscriber access line by a communications service provider, on each active number for a commercial mobile radio service subscriber and on the number of VoIP lines for which the VoIP service provider enables the capacity for simultaneous calls, regardless of actual usage, to be connected to the public switched telephone network during the period for which the fixed charge is imposed. The surcharge is imposed on all subscribers whose place of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, is in New Mexico; provided, however, that the surcharge shall not be imposed upon subscribers receiving reduced rates pursuant to the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act [Chapter 63, Article 9C NMSA 1978]; and provided further that the surcharge shall not apply to prepaid wireless communication service; and provided further that a 911 emergency surcharge shall not be assessed on the provision of broadband internet access service.
B. All communications service providers shall be required to bill and collect the surcharge from their subscribers whose places of primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, are in New Mexico. The surcharge required to be collected by the communications service provider shall be added to and stated clearly and separately in the billings to the subscriber. The surcharge collected by the communications service provider shall not be considered revenue of the communications service provider.
C. A billed subscriber is liable for payment of the 911 emergency surcharge until it has been paid to the communications service provider.
D. A communications service provider has no obligation to take legal action to enforce the collection of the surcharge; an action may be brought by or on behalf of the department. A communications service provider, upon request and not more than once a year, shall provide to the department a list of the surcharge amounts uncollected, along with the names and addresses of subscribers who carry a balance that can be determined by the communications service provider to be nonpayment of the surcharge. The communications service provider shall not be held liable for uncollected surcharge amounts.
NMS § 63-9D-5
Laws 1989, ch. 25, § 5; 1993, ch. 48, § 6; 2001, ch. 110, § 3; 2005, ch. 203, § 3; 2017, ch. 122, § 2.
Amended by 2017, c. 122,s. 2, eff. 6/16/2017.