Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-6-19 - Standard of serviceA. The commission may prescribe reasonable and adequate service regulations and standards of service rendered or to be rendered by any utility and may prescribe such regulations for the examination and testing of such service and for the measurement thereof.B. In order to assure reasonable and proper utility service at fair, just and reasonable rates, the commission may investigate:(1) Class I transactions to determine the reasonableness of the cost and contract conditions to the utility in any such transaction; and(2) Class II transactions or the resulting effect of such Class II transactions on the financial performance of the public utility to determine whether such transactions or such performance have an adverse and material effect on such service and rates.C. A public utility engaging in any Class I or Class II transaction shall have the burden to produce such evidence and information as is sufficient to demonstrate: (1) that such Class I transaction has resulted in reasonable cost and contract conditions to the utility; and(2) that such Class II transaction or the resulting effect of such Class II transaction on the financial performance of the public utility has not materially and adversely affected the utility's ability to provide reasonable and proper utility service at fair, just and reasonable rates. If the commission finds that the utility has failed to meet its burden, the commission may issue orders consistent with the authority granted to the commission under the Public Utility Act [Chapter 62, Articles 1 to 6 and 8 to 13 NMSA 1978] to assure the provision of such service at such rates. Any such order that explicitly and directly requires the production of information shall be in accordance with Section 62-6-17 NMSA 1978.
D. The commission may issue such orders in connection with an evidentiary proceeding involving a public utility as it finds appropriate and necessary to assure that appropriate cost allocations are made and that no cross-subsidization occurs between the utility and an affiliated interest.E. The commission shall, by November 30, 1982, promulgate rules and may amend such rules thereafter, to implement the provisions of Subsections B, C and D of this section, including the manner of conducting such investigations and making such determinations, and the specification of such reporting requirements as may be reasonably necessary and as are consistent with the provisions of this 1982 act.F. For a period of thirteen months from the effective date of this subsection, no utility or affiliated interest shall engage in a new Class II transaction described in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection K of Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978, nor during that period shall any utility or affiliated interest controlled by a utility engage in any nonutility activity not carried on prior to that effective date except as is necessary to protect or dispose of an asset, unless such nonutility activity had been the subject of substantial negotiations and had been publicly announced prior to the effective date of this section.F. [G.] For a period of fifteen months from the effective date of this subsection, no utility or affiliated interest shall engage in a Class II transaction described in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection K of Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978, nor during that period shall any utility or affiliated interest controlled by a utility engage in any nonutility activity not carried on prior to that effective date except as is necessary to protect or dispose of an asset.Laws 1941, ch. 84, § 31; 1941 Comp., § 72-519; 1953 Comp., § 68-5-19; Laws 1982, ch. 109, § 9.